Skin care

What’s Echium?

Echium is the wonder ingredient in our age confidence range and eye ​​cream and a highly effective skin enhancer we have worshiped for many years. But have you ever wondered what it is and what it does?

Echium (pronounced eck-ee-um if you were curious!) Or Echium plantagineum is a shrub with showy purple-blue flowers that are typically found in the Mediterranean occur climate.

In ancient Greece it was believed that this powerful plant could protect against poisonous snake bites, from which the name comes – Echis is Latin for viper.

I It is the oil in the seeds that makes this plant something very special. They are considered the world's richest plant source for omegas 3, 6 and 9 – gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), stearidonic acid (SDA) and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA).

This incredibly effective form of "good fats" is a wonderful source of essential fatty acids that can help cells regenerate, rebuild the skin barrier and prevent moisture loss.

Stearidonic acid also has anti-inflammatory properties with an SDA concentration, which is considered higher than any other vegetable oil.

Studies also show that echium oil can improve the texture of the skin and help make the skin rounder and smoother.

All of this makes echium seed oil a powerful but gentle ingredient for healthy skin of all ages, b but especially good for maturity or very dry sensitive skin.

Girl 19

I just turned 19, puberty is the most afraid of acne. Types of acne are scary. This blog is where I record the experiences gained from my acne treatment process and learn online

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close
Close
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami