Chamomile is famous for its calming properties and one of the most popular cosmetic ingredients for sensitive skin. But not all camomiles are the same; Are you using the most effective extract?
A bit of background
Chamomile is named after the Greek words Chamos ("ground") and Milos ("apple") and can therefore be seen as a near-ground shrub with the aroma of apples!
While you may be in & # 39; English & # 39 ;, & # 39; German & # 39 ;, & # 39; Roman & # 39 ;, & # 39; Blau & # 39; and other chamomile varieties, there are really only two main types: German (Matricaria recutita) and Roman (Anthemis nobilis).
All camomile types are made up of hundreds of different active ingredients that make them great for the skin. The main ones are: Matricin, Chamazulen and Bisabolol. Some also contain quercitin, which I wrote about earlier for its antihistamine effects.
However, the German chamomile is considered superior to the Roman chamomile because it contains higher amounts of chamazules.
Tests of these components showed that matricin was particularly therapeutic for sensitive skin with far superior anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties.
It is somewhat surprising that there is absolutely no matricin in the most popular essential oil form of German chamomile – the "blue" chamomile. This depends on the way it is extracted …
Essential oil against CO2 extraction
Blue chamomile is an essential oil that is obtained from steam distillation of German chamomile.
During the extraction process, matricin is broken down to chamazulen, which has only one tenth of the anti-inflammatory activity as matricin.
The vast majority of the other components of chamomile are also lost in this process, so that the final essential oil has very little of the original healing and regenerating properties of the plant. For this reason, we use a completely different CO2 extraction of the German chamomile.
The chamomile extracted with CO2 is "more complete" and retains its raw properties and active ingredients in a more concentrated manner, since none of the components are damaged by heat.
Our chamomile is so "fresh" that it resembles grass cutting pulp – far from an essential oil! F.Y.I. When reading a list of ingredients, an essential oil is written as "flower oil" and a CO2 extract as "flower extract".
Skin benefits of CO2-extracted German chamomile
CO2 extractions not only preserve valuable matricin, but also contain a unique composition of the other components of chamomile such as bisabolol and bisabolol oxides.
This high-quality natural composition makes it particularly effective on sensitive and allergy-prone skin and even proved to be as active as 0.25% hydrocortisone cream in a concentration of 1% (hydrocortisone cream is a common treatment for eczema and dermatitis).
German chamomile also has vasoconstrictive advantages. This means that it can help reduce redness and rashes, which is especially beneficial for rosacea patients.